National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin (pic. 1) offers fire to cremate the body of late Samdech Vibol Panha Sok An, former Deputy Prime Minister and Minister in charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers, at the crematorium in front of Botum Vattey Pagoda, Phnom Penh this morning.
Besides the NA president, Samdech Say Chhum, Acting Head of State; Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and his spouse Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen; and many other senior officials as well as foreign diplomats accredited to Cambodia and local and foreign guests, were also present at the cremation ceremony.
Vice President of Indonesia H.E. Muhammad Jusuf Kalla, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand H.E. Tanasak Patimapragorn,​​ and Lok Chumteav NalySisoulith, Spouse of Lao Prime Minister H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith, attended the event as well.