Cambodian Education Minister Encourages Establishment of New Karate Club at Schools
AKP Phnom Penh, February 17, 2017 —
Cambodian Minister of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron has lately backed the establishment of new Karate Club at some possible schools to promote sports sector towards the 2023 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games that will be held in Cambodia.
“I fully support the establishment of the New Karate Club to train more resources of young Karate sportsman and sportswomen for the country in the future,” said H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron while presiding over the Founding Ceremony of New Karate Club at CIA First International School.
H.E. Minister underlined that more additional benefits would be gained from the launch of this new club in training new resources and developing the sector of Karate-do in Cambodia as well as in preparation for hosting the 32nd SEA Games in particular with the green light from the Royal Government of Cambodia.