Ministry of Environment Requests Canada for Satellite Map
AKP Phnom Penh, December 17, 2015 —
Minister of Environment H.E. Say Samal has asked the Government of Canada to provide satellite map for natural resource management in Cambodia.
H.E. Minister made the request while meeting with Canadian Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Philip Calvert in Phnom Penh early this week, according to the Ministry of Environment’s Facebook page.
H.E. Say Samal also sought the Canada’s support to the capacity building of the Ministry of Environment’s technical officials in order to ensure environmental protection, biodiversity conservation and sustainable living in Cambodia.
In addition, he informed his guest of the ministry’s work progress and achievements, particularly the institutional modernization in response to work requirement at present and in the future.
In reply, H.E. Philip Calvert expressed his support to the endeavors and work results of the Ministry of Environment. He also pledged to consider possibility to boost the cooperation between Canada and Cambodia on environmental sector.
Cambodian Minister of Environment H.E. Say Samal (R) and Canadian Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Philip Calvert.