China Invests US$3.8 Billion in Cambodia’s Koh Sdach Area Development
AKP Phnom Penh, August 29, 2015 —
The Union Development Group Co., Ltd. of China has been investing approximately US$3.8 billion to develop a resort at Koh Sdach area, located at the Southern corridor in Kiri Sakor district, Koh Kong province, according to local media reports.
Situated on an area of some 3,600 hectares, Koh Sdach will become an eco-tourism resort contributing to attracting more and more foreign tourists to Cambodia, said Mr. Wang Chao of the Union Development Group Co., Ltd.
The investment project will take 25 years and be divided into five steps. Beside the eco-tourism resort, other key infrastructure – an airport, a golf course, a port, and so on – are also part of the development project.
For the past 20 years, China has been the largest investors in Cambodia with a total investment capital of over US$10 billion. Chinese investments have been found especially in the fields of banking and finance, garment industry, real estate and mine industry.