China Presents the Report of Expressway Development Master Plan to Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, May 28, 2014 —
The Henan Provincial Communications Planning Survey and Design Institute of China (HPCPSDI) has handed over the report of the Expressway Development Master Plan in Cambodia to the Cambodian Ministry of Public Works and Transport after it had conducted the study for more than a year.
The hand-over ceremony was held here on May 27 in the presence of Cambodian Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Tram Iv Teuk, and Mr. Li Qiang, Chief Engineer of Henan Provincial Transportation Department.
On the occasion, H.E. Tram Iv Teuk expressed deep thanks to Chinese technical engineers for the report, adding that according to the technical study, Cambodia needs to develop some 2,230 kilometers of national expressway network by 2040 with the investment amount of approximately US$26 billion.
But for the short-term plan, by 2020 the country needs to build about 850 kilometers in length requiring some US$9 billion, he added.
For his part, Mr. Li Qiang said that the master plan is very vital for Cambodia to develop expressways as soon as possible in order not only to respond to the country’s rapid economic growth, but also to be ready for the ASEAN integration by 2015.
The Cambodian Minister also took the opportunity to confer honorary medals to Chinese technical experts.