Norway Intends to Help Cambodia in Forest Protection and Oil
Phnom Penh, March 31, 2011 AKP —
Norway is willing to help Cambodia in the fields of forestry and oil, said visiting Gunn Karin Gjul, head of the Norwegian Parliament’s Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs.
In a meeting here yesterday with Cambodian National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, Mrs. Gunn Karin Gjul said her committee would like to cooperate with Cambodian National Assembly’s specialized commissions and other relevant institutions so as to help Cambodia in forest protection and oil revenue management.
The Norwegian delegation also would like to learn about Cambodia’s management of revenue from temples for forest protection, she added.
For his part, the Cambodian national assembly president expressed warm welcome to the Norwegian delegation, stressing that its visit will help further consolidate and expand the ties of friendship and solidarity between the two peoples and countries.
He further expressed profound thanks to the Norwegian government and people for their assistance to Cambodia. From 1992 to 2004, Norway extended some US$30,271,000 for the development of Cambodia, particularly for public administrative management, human resource, rural and social development, health, etc., he said.
Samdech Heng Samrin informed his guests of the country’s current situation, saying that despite the border dispute with Thailand, Cambodia is in full peace and stability, which is favorable for economic development and poverty alleviation. –AKP