International Co-prosecutor Appeals for Increasing Sentence Against Duch
Phnom Penh, March 30, 2011 AKP —
International co-prosecutor appealed the UN-backed Khmer Rouge Tribunal in Cambodia to increase the sentence for Khmer Rouge War Crime Kaing Guek Eav, known as Duch from 35 to 45 years term in jail.
In a hearing process at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) held on Mar. 29, Mr. Andrew Cayley, international prosecutor, asked the court to stiffen the sentence against Duch from 35 to 45 years or to life in prison and not to be released in exchange for any conditions.
In the court hearing held a day before yesterday, Dutch’s defense lawyer Mr. Kar Savuth asked the court to release his client, arguing that the tribunal does not have jurisdiction to convict his client, it means that Duch is not the one who is responsible for the guilty that the court found.
He insisted that Duch was obliged to carry out orders as other prison chiefs did in the regime.
All the suggestions made by Duch’s defense lawyer were opposed by national prosecutor.
As planned, the hearing lasts for three days and is expected to finish today.
Last year, the tribunal found the chief of infamous S-21 torture center during the Khmer Rouge regime (1975-1979) Duch guilty of war crimes and crimes against humanity and sentenced him to 35 years of imprisonment. –AKP