Cambodia Celebrates Meak Bochea Day
AKP Phnom Penh, February 14, 2014 —
The annual Meak Bochea Day was celebrated this morning on the top hill of Preah Reachtroap (Oudong), Ponhea Leu district, Kandal province, where a stupa of Bhuddha’s relics is located.
The celebration, presided over by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Royal Palace, Samdech Chaufea Veang Kong Sam Ol, was attended by high-ranking officials, civil servants as well as thousands of Buddhist followers.
Meanwhile, 300 Buddhist monks, including Venerable Tep Vong, Supreme Patriarch General of the Dhamma Mahanikaya Order of Cambodia, and Venerable Bour Kry, Great  Supreme Patriarch General of the Dhammayuttikanikaya Order of Cambodia, were offered food, drink and cash.
Cambodia, as well as other Buddhism-practicing countries, holds the event annually. It is a public holiday and an occasion where the Buddhist followers are reminded of Buddha and his teachings.
Meak Bochea commemorates a great meeting of Buddha and 1,250 disciples and it is the day where Buddha announced his passing away, which would happen three months later. He correctly predicted his death and it is now remembered as Visak Bochea Day (which also happens to be his birthday and enlightenment day).