Cambodia Fully Supports Timor-Leste to Become ASEAN Member
Phnom Penh, March 30, 2011 AKP —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has expressed Cambodia’s full support to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste to become the 11th member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).
The Cambodian premier hoped that Timor-Leste will become the ASEAN 11th member this year or next year, H.E. Koy Kuong, undersecretary of state and spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation told reporters upon the meeting between Samdech Techo Hun Sen and visiting President of Timor-Leste, H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos-Horta held here on Tuesday at the Peace Palace.
Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen also explained that Cambodia’s support to Timor-Leste is regardless the country is poor or rich, small or big, but to reflect the equal rights of the countries in the region.
He further said that Cambodia is delighted to see Timor-Leste is in peace, stability and economic growth and he accepted the invitation to pay a visit to the country in an appropriate time this year, said Ieng Sophalet, assistant to the Cambodian prime minister.
For his part, President of Timor-Leste, H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos-Horta, told Samdech Techo Hun Sen of his country’s situation, indicating that Timor-Leste’s economic growth has reached ten percent since 2007 and the country now has no external debt, but money surplus deposited in the bank.
“Therefore, the Timor-Leste’s request to join ASEAN will not be a burden for any country,” he stressed, adding that Timor-Leste’s objective is to integrate into the region and to strengthen and expand the regional cooperation.
H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos-Horta arrived here yesterday morning for a three-day state visit. On the same day, he was received in a royal audience by His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
According to the schedule, the president of Timor-Leste will pay courtesy calls on Senate President Samdech Akka Moha Thamma Pothisal Chea Sim, and National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin on Mar. 30. –AKP