N. Korea Supports Cambodia’s “Win-Win Policy”
Visiting Vice Minister of the People’s Armed Forces of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (DPRK) Gen. Pak Jae Gyong has voiced his support to the “Win-Win Policy” of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
He made known here on Mar. 28 during a meeting with Lt. Gen. Nem Sovath, Director General of Cambodian Defense Ministry’s Department of Politics and Foreign Affairs.
Following on the same day, Gen. Pak Jae Gyong was also received by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
On the occasion, he conveyed greetings from President Kim Jong-il to the Cambodian premier and he highly appreciated the development of the relations between the DPRK and Cambodia established for more than 40 years by late Marshall Kim II-sung and former King Norodom Sihanouk.
He further told Samdech Hun Sen of his visit to Cambodia, the purpose of which he said is to further strengthen the cooperation between Cambodia and North Korea in all sectors, especially in the fields of economy and trade.
In reply, Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen said Cambodia is pleased to further expand the cooperation with the DPRK in all domains, particularly in economy and trade.
He also accepted the invitation to visit the DPRK at his convenient time in the future.
Gen. Pak Jae Gyong arrived in Cambodia on Mar. 27 for a three-day visit. He was also received in a royal audience by His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, and held talks with Deputy Prime Minister and Defense Minister H.E. Tea Banh. –AKP