PM: The Meetings on Cambodian-Thai Border Issue Must Be Held in the Third Country
Phnom Penh, March 29, 2011 AKP —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has underlined that there will be no meeting on Cambodia-Thailand border issue in either Cambodia or Thailand, but in the third country.
The meetings (of the Cambodian-Thai General Border Committee and Joint Border Committee on Demarcation for Land Boundary) must be held in Indonesia because the country has already extended the invitation and the UN Security Council has given the matter to the Chair of ASEAN (Indonesia), explained the Cambodian premier at a graduation ceremony held here on Monday.
He also quoted the Indonesian foreign minister’s letter dated Mar. 25 as saying that Cambodia has already accepted the terms of reference (TOR) for the Indonesian observers and the invitation to attend the upcoming meetings of JBC and GBC scheduled for April 7-8 in Bogor, Indonesia.
Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed Cambodia’s firm position to join the meetings. “Thailand will go or not, it is its problem. We respect Indonesia’s invitation to the meetings even though the Thai parliament has not yet ratified the minutes from three previous JBC meetings,” he said.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen further threatened to bring the Cambodia-Thailand border issue before the ASEAN Summit in May 2011 if it can not be solved at the foreign ministerial level. “I will take the matter to ASEAN’s desk,” he stressed.
On the occasion, the Cambodian prime minister called on the army to continue to exercise maximum restraint, reiterating that Cambodia wants peace. –AKP