Cambodian PM Satisfied with Win Win Policy
AKP Phnom Penh, January 03, 2013 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has expressed his satisfaction with the successful implementation of the Win Win policy in Pailin, a northwestern province and one of the last former Khmer Rouge strongholds.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony of different achievements in Pailin province this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the Win Win policy has three important points.
The first one was ensuring life and physical safety, the second was ensuring professions and careers, and the last one was ensuring security of properties, he explained.
“Thanks to these three important points, we can destroy a political and military organization without losing even a bullet, and bring about peace and prosperity to all the Cambodian people,” he said.
According to the Cambodian premier, the Win Win policy was put to trial in early 1996 at Oral area in Kampong Speu province, close to Phnom Penh capital.