US$10-Million Phnom Penh Safari Officially Inaugurated
AKP Phnom Penh, June 23, 2018 —
The over-US$10-million Phnom Penh Safari invested by L.Y.P Group was officially inaugurated this morning under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, after the soft opening since late April.
Oknha Ly Yong Phat, President of L.Y.P Group, said this is the first ever safari park in Phnom Penh located on an area of more than 60 hectares in Bakheng Leu village, Sangkat Bakheng, Khan Chroy Changvar, about 18 kilometres from the downtown.
Phnom Penh Safari, designed with Angkorian style along with natural forest, will become a major tourism destination in the capital city, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his appreciation for this new achievement and laid stress on the important contribution of the private sector in the country development.
All private sector’s investment will generate taxes, then the government will use those taxes to develop infrastructure, and provide salary for the civil servants and armed personnel without counting many job opportunities created by the private sector, he explained.
Phnom Penh Safari is divided into four different zones: Tiger Show, Crocodile Show, Orangutan Show, and Bird Show. Besides, there are many different animal species and entertainment activities.