60 Tons of Kampot Pepper Exported in First Nine Months
AKP Phnom Penh, November 15, 2017 —
Cambodia has exported some 60 tons of Kampot pepper to the international markets in the first nine months of this year, according to the Kampot Pepper Promotion Association.
The association expected to export up to 80 tons of Kampot pepper for the whole year 2017, its President Mr. Nguon Lay said.
The major markets for Kampot pepper are the European Union, the United States of America, and Japan.
Up to now, there are 210 hectares of pepper cultivation land, let alone other new 50 hectares whose owners wanted to become members of the association this year.
The market price of black pepper is US$15,000 per ton, while the same amount of red and white peppers can be sold at US$25,000 and US$28,000, respectively.
The records of the Kampot Pepper Promotion Association show that it exported about 60 tons of pepper annually for both 2014 and 2015, but only about 53 tons were exported in 2016 due to prolonged drought.