Photo Phnom Penh Festival 2017 Kicks Off
AKP Phnom Penh, October 21, 2017 —
Photo Phnom Penh Festival 2017, the eighth of its kinds, was inaugurated here this afternoon at the Institut Français du Cambodge (IFC).
According to the festival’s Facebook page, this annual event serves as a platform for photography artists and its lovers. Its concept and basis are still the idea and necessity of exchange between Asian and European artists.
This year, it added, five local artists and ten international artists will exhibit their work at the festival and meet to share their experiences, stories and inspire young people to continue their knowledge and practice of photography.
The programme includes Indoor and Outdoor Exhibitions, Photography Conference, Projection and Live Music, Portfolio Review and Photography Screening at various locations such as Bophana Centre, Java Café, X-em Gallery, Preah Sisowath High School, La Plantation, Royal University of Phnom Penh, French Embassy and Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre, the same source pointed out.
This three-day festival was co-organised by Photo Phnom Penh Association (PPPA) and IFC in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts of Cambodia and Phnom Penh Municipal Hall.