Cambodian Airports’ Passenger Traffic Increases 25.7 Percent in First Nine Months
AKP Phnom Penh, October 20, 2017 —
Cambodia’s three international airports handled 6.3 million passengers in the first three quarters of this year, up 25.7 percent compared to the same period last year, thanks to arrival of new carriers and launch of major new routes.
The report, from Vinci Group, the company authorised to manage the Cambodia’s three international airports, showed that Phnom Penh International Airport saw passenger traffic rise by 24.5 percent to more than 3.04 million passengers.
During the same period, it added, Siem Reap International Airport and Sihanouk International Airport welcomed some 3.01 million and 239,000 passengers, up 21.8 and 162 percent, respectively.
This strong growth reflects excellent performance by airlines based in the country, as well as the arrival of new carriers and the opening of major new routes, including the launch by Emirates in July of daily flights between Dubai and Phnom Penh, underlined the report.
In the third quarter alone, passenger traffic at Phnom Penh International Airport increased by 32.8 percent over the same period last year to 1.07 million, while that of Siem Reap and Sihanouk International Airports rose by 24.4 percent and 105.5 percent, to 932,000 and 96,000, respectively, it pointed out.
In 2016, Cambodia’s airports handled more than 7 million passengers and 73,000 flights movements, an increase of 8.6 and 4.5 percent respectively compared to 2015.