Cambodia Takes Action on Plastic Bag Usage
AKP Phnom Penh, October 20, 2017 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia has recently issued a sub-decree on plastic usage management in order to increase the effectiveness in reducing the import, production, distribution and usage of plastic bags, according to a news release of the Ministry of Environment.
The 32-article sub-decree is also aimed to promote the public participation in reducing the use of plastic bags and encourage the private sector to either recycle plastic bags or produce those made of biodegradable materials.
Under this sub-decree, plastic bag use will be extra charged at the supermarket as part of the government’s measures to reduce waste and protect the environment.
Annually, about 10 million plastic bags are used by the Cambodian people. Each Cambodian, especially those living in the urban areas, uses at least five plastic bags a day.