Cambodia Needs Cheap, Reliable Energy Sources
AKP Phnom Penh, October 13, 2017 —
In order to transform itself from an agricultural into an industrial country, Cambodia badly needs cheap and reliable energy sources with lowest environmental impacts to boost investment opportunities, said Minister of Environment H.E. Say Samal.
Maintaining energy security is necessary for maintaining investment growth, underlined H.E. Minister while presiding over here early this week the signing ceremony of a memorandum of understanding on joint venture between DEVENCO company and ENGIE GLOW company.
According to the Ministry of Environment’s news release, both companies will jointly invest in 30-50 megawatt electricity generated from solar power in Kampong Chhnang province.
H.E. Say Samal laid stress on the world’s new trend to use renewable energies aiming at reducing harmful environmental impacts due to greenhouse gas emissions.