Senior Minister Sun Chanthol Attends 23rd ASEAN Transport Ministers Meeting in Singapore
AKP Phnom Penh, October 12, 2017 —
Cambodia’s Senior Minister H.E. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transport, attended on Oct. 12 the Opening Ceremony of the 23rd ASEAN Transport Ministers Meeting in Singapore.
According to the Ministry of Public Works and Transport’s news release, the meeting focused on land transport, maritime transport, air transport, transport facilitation, and other related issues.
In the meeting, the Ministers considered and adopted many documents, including ASEAN Air Traffic Management Master Plan; Terms of Reference for ASEAN Foreign Operator Safety Assessment; Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Guidelines for Port in ASEAN; Best Approach Book on User Friendliness in the transport sector; Terms of Reference for the establishment of an ASEAN-EU Transport Dialogue; Commemorative booklet on ASEAN transport development for ASEAN 50th Anniversary.
Besides, the Ministers adopted five agreements to be signed by relevant authorities such as ASEAN Framework Agreement on the Facilitation of Cross Border Transport of Passengers by Road Vehicles; Protocol to Implement the Tenth Package of Commitments on Air Transport Services under the ASEAN Framework of Services; Protocol 3 on Domestic Code-Share Rights between points within the territory of any other ASEAN Member States; ASEAN Framework Agreement on the Mutual Recognition Arrangement on Flight Crew Licensing; and Memorandum of Understanding between the Authorities in Charge of Aircraft Accident Investigation of ASEAN Member States and the Civil Aviation Administration of China on Cooperation Relating to Aircraft Accident and Incident Investigation.