NA President To Attend 38th AIPA General Assembly in the Philippines
AKP Phnom Penh, September 13, 2017 —
Cambodian National Assembly (NA) President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin will lead a delegation to attend the 38th General Assembly of the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA), to be held in Manila, the Philippines from Sept. 14 to 20.
According to an announcement of the NA General Secretariat, the 38th AIPA General Assembly will take place in Manila under the theme “ASEAN and AIPA: Partnering for Inclusive Change.”
There will be many different meetings of the Executive Committee, Committee on Women Parliamentarians of AIPA (WAIPA), Committees on Political, Economic and Social Matters, and so on.
Last year, the 37th AIPA General Assembly was organised in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar under the theme “Vibrant AIPA for a Progressive ASEAN Community.”
The AIPA member countries include Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.They take turn to host the AIPA General Assembly annually in alphabetical order.