Cambodian PM Suggests Upgrading Mekong-Korea Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, May 14, 2018 –
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has suggested upgrading the Mekong-Korea Meeting from the foreign ministerial to summit level.
The Cambodian Premier made the suggestion while he and Korean Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Oh Nak-young were presiding over here this morning the inauguration ceremony of the Cambodia-Korea Friendship Building in the compound of the National Pediatric Hospital.
The Lancang-Mekong and Mekong-Japan Meetings have been promoted to the summit level, therefore it should be the same for the Mekong-Korea framework, said Samdech Techo Hun Sen, adding that the summit can be held every two or three years if it is not possible for once a year.
The Prime Minister also expressed Cambodia’s pride with the bilateral cooperation with the Republic of Cambodia, which has brought about a lot of benefits for the Cambodian people.
Besides, Samdech Techo Hun Sen once again welcomed the successful conclusion of the Inter-Korean Summit in late April 2018 and hoped for more positive developments on the Korean Peninsula. Cambodia is waiting to see the upcoming historical U.S.-North Korea Summit in Singapore, he said.