Cambodian Foreign Minister To Visit Vietnam This Week
AKP Phnom Penh, May 14, 2018 –
Cambodian Senior Minister H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation will lead a delegation to visit Vietnam this week.
According to a press release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, the purpose of H.E. Prak Sokhonn’s visit is to co-chair with his Vietnamese counterpart H.E. Pham Binh Minh the 16th Meeting of the Cambodia-Vietnam Joint Commission (JC) on Economic, Cultural, Scientific and Technological Cooperation in Hanoi on May 17.
The 16th JC will review the achievements in various fields made by both countries and explore ways to further deepen the bonds of friendship and cooperation which have been build and nurtured for peace and prosperity of the people of the two country.
At the end of the JC meeting, both foreign ministers will sign the Agreed Minutes of the meeting.
On the sidelines of the meeting, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will pay a courtesy call on H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of Vietnam.