Cambodian Foreign Minister To Attend 13th ASEM FMM in Myanmar Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, November 17, 2017 —
Cambodia’s Senior Minister H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, will lead a delegation to attend the 13th ASEM Foreign Ministers’ Meeting (ASEM FMM) on Nov. 20-21, 2017 in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar.
According to the ministry’s press release AKP received this evening, H.E. Prak Sokhonn’s attendance in this upcoming regional meeting will be made at the invitation of H.E. Ms. Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor and Union Minister for Foreign Affairs of Myanmar.
The 13th ASEM FMM bearing the theme “Strengthening Partnership for Peace and Sustainable Development”, will provide a unique opportunity to explore possible ways and means of enhancing partnership for the promotion of peace, harmony, development and prosperity throughout Asia and Europe.
During his participation in the above-said meeting, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will sign with H.E. U Kyaw Tin, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Myanmar, a memorandum of understanding between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Myanmar on political consultations.
In addition, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will also hold bilateral meetings with H.E. Ms. Aung San Suu Kyi; H.E. Wang Yi, Minister of Foreign Affairs of China; H.E. Kazuyuki Nakane, State Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan, and other heads of delegation of some countries.
It should be noted that Cambodia became a member of ASEM on the occasion of the 5th ASEM Summit in Hanoi, Vietnam on Oct.8, 2004 and was ASEM coordinator for ASEAN from 2008 to 2010.