Some 300 Firms to Join CamBuild and CamProperty 2017 in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 31, 2017 —
Some 300 firms from 23 countries across the globe will join an immense international building and construction industry show in Cambodia.
Taking place at Koh Pich (Diamond Island) Convention and Exhibition Centre, the so-called CamBuild and CamProperty 2017 will take place from Sept. 7 to 9.
In a recent press conference, Chief Executive Officer of the organising company AMB Tarsus Events Group Mr. Andrew Siow said that the event will be made possible through a cooperation with Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction, Board of Engineers Cambodia, and Ministry of Commerce.
In addition to showcasing of latest and environment-friendly construction and design materials and equipment, he added, the event will introduce dissemination forums attended by around 500 local and international engineers.
It is anticipated that the three-day exposition will serve as a platform for networking among the best suppliers and the clients.
Speaking at the press conference, Secretary of State for Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction H.E. Phoeurng Sophorn underlined that the event represents an effort to promote sustainable city construction that factors in cultural and environmental aspects.