Key Religious Groups Meet on Anti-Illicit Drug and Human Trafficking
AKP Phnom Penh, August 31, 2017 —
Cambodia has organised a forum partaken by the country’s key religious groups to define spiritual education means that discourage illicit drug use and human trafficking.
The branded national inter-religious forum happened at Koh Pich (Diamond Island) Convention and Exhibition Centre yesterday afternoon under the patronage of Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior.
Addressing the event, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng stressed that on behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia, he supports the continuation of the collective efforts among different religions to boost social morality.
Religious teaching, he continued, is a remedy that guides followers toward internal peace, good deeds, lives with dignity and respect, harmony and happiness.
The Deputy Prime Minister called illicit drug use and human trafficking as sinful and cruel deeds to humankind that harm individual, family and society severely.
As shared by the Permanent Vice Chairwoman of National Committee for Counter Trafficking H.E. Chou Bun Eng, the participants are from different religions, including Buddhism, Islam, Catholicism, and other Christian Churches.