Russia’s Electronic Trading Platform Association Seeks Cooperation in E-Commerce with Private Companies in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 31, 2017 —
Cambodian Secretary of State for Commerce H.E. Ouk Prachea received here on Aug. 29 a visiting Russian delegation led by Mr. Iliya Dimitrov, Executive Director of Association of Electronic Trading Platform (AETP), said a news release of the Ministry of Commerce.
The meeting focused on the presentation of IT solution of SELDON Company and promotion of such the solutions to facilitate trade and economic cooperation between Cambodian and Russian businesses, it pointed out.
Mr. Iliya Dimitrov informed H.E. Ouk Prachea about main operations and activities of SELDON such as cooperation with both private sector and the Government of Russia on provision of profile information of Russian companies and entrepreneurs and other services related to digital economy and e-commerce of private companies.
SELDON is looking for cooperative partnership with companies in Cambodia, China and the United States of America, he added.
In response, H.E. Ouk Prachea supported the company’s intention to extend cooperation with Cambodian companies and requested AETP to meet with Cambodia Chamber of Commerce and Council for the Development of Cambodia to learn more about business and investment environment in Cambodia.
H.E. Secretary of State also outlined the ministry’s main transformation in the automation systems of Certificate of Origin (C/O), and business/trademarks registration which lead to faster services and convenient for foreign investment in Cambodia.